Rifle · Obsolete / Non-standard
11.15x58mmR Werndl
Austro-Hungarian military cartridge for the Werndl bolt-action rifle.
- Caliber
- 0.4409″ · 11.2 mm
- Introduced
- 1873
- Case
- Rimmed
- Primary use
- military
- Status
- Obsolete
- Introduced
- 1873
- Type
- Rifle
- Origin
- Austria
- Inventor
- Josef Werndl / OEAF
- Manufacturer
- Austrian Military
- Standard
- Obsolete / Non-standard
- Status
- Obsolete
- Availability
- Antique
- Case capacity
- 90 gr H₂O
- Twist (typical)
- 1:20
- Primer
- Berdan Large Rifle
- Case type
- Rimmed
- Max pressure
- 18,000 psi
- Eff. range
- 300 yd
- Recoil
- 14–18 ft·lb
Ballistics
Published velocity/energy data isn't available for 11.15x58mmR Werndl — an obsolete/collector cartridge.
Performance
Dimensionscase measurements · scale drawing · size vs familiar rounds
Case dimensions — the scale drawing at the top of the page is built from these.
Wikipedia · approximate| Measure | mm | in | ✓ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bullet ⌀ | 11.20 | 0.441 | ~ |
| Neck ⌀ | 11.84 | 0.466 | ~ |
| Shoulder ⌀ | 13.61 | 0.536 | ~ |
| Shoulder angle | — | — | |
| Base ⌀ | 13.84 | 0.545 | · |
| Rim ⌀ | 15.67 | 0.617 | · |
| Belt ⌀ | n/a | ||
| Rim thickness | — | — | |
| Neck length | — | — | |
| Case length | 57.66 | 2.270 | · |
| Overall length | 76.71 | 3.020 | · |
Size vs familiar rounds
Drawn at true 1:1 — every case is accurate relative to the others. Absolute size depends on your screen's pixel density, so measuring one against a real ruler may be off. 11.15x58mmR Werndl is highlighted below.
Missing a dimension for 11.15x58mmR Werndl? Some case measurements aren't in a published SAAMI/CIP drawing yet. Have a factory or reamer print? Send it → — verified hard-to-find data earns a free Lindcott sticker.
Factory loads
Being verified
Advertised FPS, energy, and BC are withheld until loads clear verification.
Reloading costestimate cost per round vs factory
Estimate your cost per round and how it compares to factory. Inputs are yours — nothing is stored.
Cost estimate only — not load data. Charge weight is your input; follow published manuals for safe charges.
Connected reference
History
An Austrian military rifle cartridge from 1877, adopted for the Werndl-Holub bolt-action rifle. One of several Central European military cartridges of the post-Chassepot era. Replaced by the 8mm Mannlicher cartridge in 1888 when Austria adopted the straight-pull Mannlicher action.
FAQs
- What twist rate does 11.15x58mmR Werndl use?
- 11.15x58mmR Werndl typically uses a 1:20 twist rate.
- What bullet diameter is 11.15x58mmR Werndl?
- 11.15x58mmR Werndl uses a 0.4409″ (11.2 mm) diameter bullet.
- Is 11.15x58mmR Werndl still in production?
- 11.15x58mmR Werndl is obsolete; typical availability is antique.
- What is 11.15x58mmR Werndl used for?
- 11.15x58mmR Werndl is primarily used for military.
Sources & provenance
Data & sources. Specs compiled from the Lindcott Armory reference; availability counted from 5 live factory loads; the trajectory is modeled (point-mass), not measured. See methodology. Spotted an error? Report it →