Pistol · Not SAAMI standardized
.41 Action Express
Israeli Military Industries' pistol cartridge using a rebated rim to fit 9mm pistol magazines while firing .41 caliber bullets.
- Caliber
- 0.41″ · 10.414 mm
- Introduced
- 1986
- Case
- Rimless
- Primary use
- Self-Defense
- Status
- Discontinued
- Introduced
- 1986
- Type
- Pistol
- Origin
- Israel
- Inventor
- Action Arms (Israel)
- Manufacturer
- Action Arms / IMI
- Standard
- Not SAAMI standardized
- Status
- Discontinued
- Availability
- Collector
- Case capacity
- 24 gr H₂O
- Twist (typical)
- 1:18.75
- Primer
- Boxer Small Pistol
- Case type
- Rimless
- Max pressure
- 35,000 psi
- Eff. range
- 50 yd
- Recoil
- 5–8 ft·lb
- Subsonic
- Capable
Ballistics
Published velocity/energy data isn't available for .41 Action Express — an obsolete/collector cartridge.
Performance
Dimensionscase measurements · scale drawing · size vs familiar rounds
Case dimensions — the scale drawing at the top of the page is built from these.
SAAMI · secondary source| Measure | mm | in | ✓ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bullet ⌀ | 10.41 | 0.410 | · |
| Neck ⌀ | 11.02 | 0.434 | · |
| Shoulder ⌀ | n/a | ||
| Shoulder angle | n/a | ||
| Base ⌀ | 11.05 | 0.435 | · |
| Rim ⌀ | 10.01 | 0.394 | · |
| Belt ⌀ | n/a | ||
| Rim thickness | 1.14 | 0.045 | ~ |
| Neck length | n/a | ||
| Case length | 22.00 | 0.866 | · |
| Overall length | 29.72 | 1.170 | ~ |
Size vs familiar rounds
Drawn at true 1:1 — every case is accurate relative to the others. Absolute size depends on your screen's pixel density, so measuring one against a real ruler may be off. .41 Action Express is highlighted below.
Factory loads
Being verified
Advertised FPS, energy, and BC are withheld until loads clear verification.
Reloading costestimate cost per round vs factory
Estimate your cost per round and how it compares to factory. Inputs are yours — nothing is stored.
Cost estimate only — not load data. Charge weight is your input; follow published manuals for safe charges.
Firearms chambered in .41 Action Express
7 models in the database chamber .41 Action Express. Browse all →
Connected reference
History
Developed by Israeli Military Industries in 1986 with an rebated-rim design allowing a larger .41 caliber bullet to fit in magazines sized for 9mm pistols. Never achieved mainstream adoption despite the clever engineering. Used in custom and competition pistols by a small following.
FAQs
- What twist rate does .41 Action Express use?
- .41 Action Express typically uses a 1:18.75 twist rate.
- What bullet diameter is .41 Action Express?
- .41 Action Express uses a 0.41″ (10.414 mm) diameter bullet.
- Is .41 Action Express still in production?
- .41 Action Express is discontinued; typical availability is collector.
- What is .41 Action Express used for?
- .41 Action Express is primarily used for self-defense.
Sources & provenance
- Standard SAAMI — ANSI/SAAMI Z299 — Cartridge & Chamber Drawings archived
- Manufacturer Reed's Ammunition & Research — .41 AE 170g HP · grain_ballistics, representative_gun archived
- Manufacturer Reed's Ammunition & Research — .41 AE 185g JHP · grain_ballistics, representative_gun archived
- Manufacturer Reed's Ammunition & Research — .41 AE 210g Hollow Point · grain_ballistics, representative_gun
- Manufacturer Reed's Ammunition & Research — .41 AE 210g Flat Point · grain_ballistics, representative_gun archived
Data & sources. Specs compiled from the Lindcott Armory reference; availability counted from 19 live factory loads; the trajectory is modeled (point-mass), not measured. See methodology. Spotted an error? Report it →