Skip to content
Lindcott Armory

Revolver · Obsolete

5.5mm Velo-Dog

Also known as 5.5mm Vélodogue · 5.5x26mmR

Revolver cartridge designed specifically for cyclists to shoot at aggressive dogs — hence 'Velo' (bicycle) and 'Dog.' Fired from small hammerless folding-trigger pocket revolvers carried in the coat pockets of 19th-century European cyclists..

Caliber
0.225″ · 5.715 mm
Introduced
1894
Case
Rimmed
Primary use
Self Defense
Status
Discontinued

Buy this cartridge

Buy at Rivertown

Buying from Rivertown

Partner link

VelocityBeing verified
EnergyBeing verified
Typical grains45 gr
Identity
Introduced
1894
Type
Revolver
Origin
France
Inventor
Charles-François Galand
Manufacturer
Various European
Standard
Obsolete
Status
Discontinued
Availability
Collector
Build
Case capacity
6.5 gr H₂O
Twist (typical)
1:14
Primer
Centerfire
Case type
Rimmed
Pressure & range
Max pressure
18,000 psi
Eff. range
25 yd
Max range
75 yd
Recoil
0.3–0.8 ft·lb
Subsonic
Capable

Ballistics

Published velocity/energy data isn't available for 5.5mm Velo-Dog — an obsolete/collector cartridge.

Performance

Best for Withheld until verified
Best for Withheld until verified
Dimensionscase measurements · scale drawing · size vs familiar rounds

Case dimensions — the scale drawing at the top of the page is built from these.

Cartridges of the World · secondary source
Measuremmin
Bullet ⌀ 5.710.225 ·
Neck ⌀ 6.300.248 ·
Shoulder ⌀ n/a
Shoulder angle n/a
Base ⌀ 6.430.253 ·
Rim ⌀ 7.820.308 ·
Belt ⌀ n/a
Rim thickness 1.190.047 ~
Neck length n/a
Case length 28.451.120 ·
Overall length 34.291.350 ·

Size vs familiar rounds

Drawn at true 1:1 — every case is accurate relative to the others. Absolute size depends on your screen's pixel density, so measuring one against a real ruler may be off. 5.5mm Velo-Dog is highlighted below.

Factory loads

Verification

Being verified

Advertised FPS, energy, and BC are withheld until loads clear verification.

Reloading costestimate cost per round vs factory

Estimate your cost per round and how it compares to factory. Inputs are yours — nothing is stored.

Cost estimate only — not load data. Charge weight is your input; follow published manuals for safe charges.

Connected reference

History

Designed by Charles Galand in 1894 during the cycling craze that swept Europe. Dog attacks were a genuine hazard for cyclists on rural roads, and the Velo-Dog revolver offered a compact solution. The cartridge's long case for its caliber was functional rather than aesthetic — small European pocket revolvers had limited cylinder length. Dozens of manufacturers made Velo-Dog revolvers across Europe through the early 20th century. Ammunition is no longer commercially made.

FAQs

What twist rate does 5.5mm Velo-Dog use?
5.5mm Velo-Dog typically uses a 1:14 twist rate.
What bullet diameter is 5.5mm Velo-Dog?
5.5mm Velo-Dog uses a 0.225″ (5.715 mm) diameter bullet.
Is 5.5mm Velo-Dog still in production?
5.5mm Velo-Dog is discontinued; typical availability is collector.
What is 5.5mm Velo-Dog used for?
5.5mm Velo-Dog is primarily used for self defense.

Sources & provenance

  • Reference Gun Digest Books — Cartridges of the World (Gun Digest Books, F. C. Barnes)

Data & sources. Specs compiled from the Lindcott Armory reference; availability counted from 4 live factory loads; the trajectory is modeled (point-mass), not measured. See methodology. Spotted an error? Report it →