Skip to content
Lindcott Armory

Rifle · SAAMI

7mm Remington Ultra Magnum

Also known as 7mm RUM · 7mm Ultra Mag

Remington's rebated-rim 7mm unbelted magnum, introduced in 2001.

Caliber
0.284″ · 7.214 mm
Introduced
2001
Case
Rebated
Parent
.404 Jeffery
Primary use
Hunting, Long Range
Status
Active

Buy this cartridge

Buy at Rivertown

Buying from Rivertown

Partner link

Velocity3,050–3,425 fps
Energy2,884–4,558 ft·lb
Typical grains140 · 160 · 162 gr
Identity
Introduced
2001
Type
Rifle
Origin
United States
Inventor
Remington
Manufacturer
Remington Arms
Standard
SAAMI
Status
Active
Availability
Limited
Build
Case capacity
103 gr H₂O
Twist (typical)
1:9.5
Primer
Large Rifle Magnum
Case type
Rebated
Pressure & range
Max pressure
65,000 psi
Eff. range
800 yd
Max range
1500 yd
Recoil
30–42 ft·lb

Introduced by Remington Arms

Ballistics

Real trajectory computed from a representative load — Nosler Trophy Grade 160 gr, 3,175 fps, BC 0.531 G1 · 100 yd zero · sight height 1.5 in.

overlay up to 2
RangeVelocityEnergyDrop (in)Drop (MOA)
0 yd31753581-1.5″
100 yd307633600.0″0.0
200 yd29783150-2.2″-1.0
300 yd28812948-8.3″-2.6
400 yd27862757-18.6″-4.4
500 yd26922574-33.3″-6.4
600 yd26002400-52.9″-8.4
700 yd25082235-77.6″-10.6
800 yd24192078-107.8″-12.9

Point-mass G7/G1 drag model, standard atmosphere — within ~2% of reference solvers to 1000 yd; real barrels and conditions vary. Open in Ballistic Compare →

Performance

Best for Hunting Nosler Trophy Grade 160 gr · AccuBond · 3,175 fps · BC 0.531 G1
Dimensionscase measurements · scale drawing · size vs familiar rounds

Case dimensions — the scale drawing at the top of the page is built from these.

SAAMI · approximate
Measuremmin
Bullet ⌀ 7.210.284 ·
Neck ⌀ 8.050.317 ·
Shoulder ⌀ 13.340.525 ·
Shoulder angle 30° ·
Base ⌀ 13.970.550 ·
Rim ⌀ 13.560.534 ~
Belt ⌀ n/a
Rim thickness 1.270.050 ~
Neck length 7.290.287
Case length 72.392.850 ·
Overall length 91.443.600 ·

Size vs familiar rounds

Drawn at true 1:1 — every case is accurate relative to the others. Absolute size depends on your screen's pixel density, so measuring one against a real ruler may be off. 7mm Remington Ultra Magnum is highlighted below.

Factory loads

In production — 13 active loads across 7 brands. Top 1 shown · see all 13 →.

BrandLoadGrainBulletFPSft·lbBC
NoslerTrophy Grade 160AccuBond 3,1753,581 0.531 G1

Velocities are manufacturer-stated (test-barrel). Discontinued loads are shaded and marked.

Suitable powders

14 reloading powders listed for 7mm Remington Ultra Magnum, fastest to slowest. Cross-reference in the finder →

Reloading costestimate cost per round vs factory

Estimate your cost per round and how it compares to factory. Inputs are yours — nothing is stored.

Cost estimate only — not load data. Charge weight is your input; follow published manuals for safe charges.

Lineage

Immediate parent
Family TreeOpen 7mm Remington Ultra Magnum in the interactive cartridge family tree

Connected reference

History

Introduced in 2001 as part of Remington's Ultra Magnum family, which also included .300 RUM and .338 RUM. The rebated rim allows use of a standard magnum bolt face despite the large case body. The 7mm RUM delivers impressive long-range ballistics but the brutal recoil and limited factory load selection have constrained its popularity.

FAQs

What twist rate does 7mm Remington Ultra Magnum use?
7mm Remington Ultra Magnum typically uses a 1:9.5 twist rate.
What bullet diameter is 7mm Remington Ultra Magnum?
7mm Remington Ultra Magnum uses a 0.284″ (7.214 mm) diameter bullet.
Is 7mm Remington Ultra Magnum still in production?
7mm Remington Ultra Magnum is active; typical availability is limited.
What is 7mm Remington Ultra Magnum used for?
7mm Remington Ultra Magnum is primarily used for hunting, long range.
What is 7mm Remington Ultra Magnum based on?
7mm Remington Ultra Magnum is derived from the .404 Jeffery (rebased) case.
What are the best powders for 7mm Remington Ultra Magnum?
Reloading powders commonly listed for 7mm Remington Ultra Magnum include Norma 204, N560, Norma MRP, Vihtavuori N160, among 14 suitable options.

Sources & provenance

Data & sources. Specs compiled from the Lindcott Armory reference; availability counted from 13 live factory loads; the trajectory is modeled (point-mass), not measured. See methodology. Spotted an error? Report it →