Pistol · SAAMI
.38 Short Colt
The shorter predecessor to the .38 Long Colt, chambered in early Colt double-action revolvers of the 1870s–1880s.
- Caliber
- 0.375″ · 9.525 mm
- Introduced
- 1875
- Case
- Rimmed
- Parent
- .38 Long Colt
- Primary use
- Self-Defense
- Status
- Limited
- Introduced
- 1875
- Type
- Pistol
- Origin
- United States
- Inventor
- Colt's Manufacturing Company
- Manufacturer
- Various
- Standard
- SAAMI
- Status
- Limited
- Availability
- Specialty
- Case capacity
- 10 gr H₂O
- Twist (typical)
- 1:18.75
- Primer
- Small Pistol
- Case type
- Rimmed
- Max pressure
- 13,000 psi
- Eff. range
- 25 yd
- Max range
- 75 yd
- Recoil
- 2.5–4 ft·lb
- Subsonic
- Capable
Ballistics
Published velocity/energy data isn't available for .38 Short Colt. Parent case: .38 Long Colt.
Performance
Dimensionscase measurements · scale drawing · size vs familiar rounds
Case dimensions — the scale drawing at the top of the page is built from these.
Wikipedia · approximate| Measure | mm | in | ✓ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bullet ⌀ | 9.53 | 0.375 | ~ |
| Neck ⌀ | 9.63 | 0.379 | ✓ |
| Shoulder ⌀ | n/a | ||
| Shoulder angle | n/a | ||
| Base ⌀ | 9.63 | 0.379 | ✓ |
| Rim ⌀ | 11.30 | 0.445 | ✓ |
| Belt ⌀ | n/a | ||
| Rim thickness | 1.52 | 0.060 | ✓ |
| Neck length | n/a | ||
| Case length | 19.43 | 0.765 | ✓ |
| Overall length | 30.48 | 1.200 | ✓ |
Size vs familiar rounds
Drawn at true 1:1 — every case is accurate relative to the others. Absolute size depends on your screen's pixel density, so measuring one against a real ruler may be off. .38 Short Colt is highlighted below.
Factory loads
Being verified
Advertised FPS, energy, and BC are withheld until loads clear verification.
Reloading costestimate cost per round vs factory
Estimate your cost per round and how it compares to factory. Inputs are yours — nothing is stored.
Cost estimate only — not load data. Charge weight is your input; follow published manuals for safe charges.
Lineage
Connected reference
History
Colt introduced the .38 Short Colt in 1875 for their Model 1877 'Lightning' double-action revolver — one of the first commercially successful DA revolvers made in America. The cartridge was deliberately mild to allow reliable double-action ignition in early DA mechanisms, which produced lighter hammer strikes than single-action designs. The result was a cartridge too weak for serious use. The .38 Long Colt superseded it almost immediately, and the Short Colt faded from military and law enforcement use before the turn of the century. Still technically in SAAMI spec; specialty manufacturers occasionally produce runs for collectors and owners of original Lightning revolvers.
FAQs
- What twist rate does .38 Short Colt use?
- .38 Short Colt typically uses a 1:18.75 twist rate.
- What bullet diameter is .38 Short Colt?
- .38 Short Colt uses a 0.375″ (9.525 mm) diameter bullet.
- Is .38 Short Colt still in production?
- .38 Short Colt is limited; typical availability is specialty.
- What is .38 Short Colt used for?
- .38 Short Colt is primarily used for self-defense.
- What is .38 Short Colt based on?
- .38 Short Colt is derived from the .38 Long Colt case.
Sources & provenance
Data & sources. Specs compiled from the Lindcott Armory reference; availability counted from 7 live factory loads; the trajectory is modeled (point-mass), not measured. See methodology. Spotted an error? Report it →