Skip to content
Lindcott Armory

Rifle · CIP

7.92x57mm Mauser

Also known as 8mm Mauser · 8x57mm · 7.92x57mm IS · 8mm German

The 7.92x57mm Mauser (8mm Mauser, 8x57 IS) was the standard German military rifle cartridge from 1888 through 1945, serving in two World Wars and countless conflicts worldwide.

Caliber
0.3236″ · 8.22 mm
Introduced
1888
Case
Rimless
Primary use
Military, Hunting
Status
Active

Buy this cartridge

Buy at Rivertown

Buying from Rivertown

Partner link

VelocityBeing verified
EnergyBeing verified
Typical grains170 · 196 · 200 gr
Identity
Introduced
1888
Type
Rifle
Origin
Germany
Inventor
German Ordnance
Manufacturer
DWM
Standard
CIP
Status
Active
Availability
Common
Build
Case capacity
57 gr H₂O
Twist (typical)
1:9.45
Primer
Large Rifle
Case type
Rimless
Pressure & range
Max pressure
56,000 psi
Eff. range
800 yd
Max range
4000 yd
Recoil
12–16 ft·lb

Ballistics

Published velocity/energy data isn't available for 7.92x57mm Mauser.

Performance

Best for Withheld until verified
Best for Withheld until verified
Dimensionscase measurements · scale drawing · size vs familiar rounds

Case dimensions — the scale drawing at the top of the page is built from these.

CIP TDCC · verified
Measuremmin
Bullet ⌀ 8.220.324
Neck ⌀ 9.080.357
Shoulder ⌀ 10.950.431
Shoulder angle 19.1°
Base ⌀ 11.940.470
Rim ⌀ 11.950.470
Belt ⌀ n/a
Rim thickness 1.300.051
Neck length 8.100.319
Case length 57.002.244
Overall length 82.003.228

Size vs familiar rounds

Drawn at true 1:1 — every case is accurate relative to the others. Absolute size depends on your screen's pixel density, so measuring one against a real ruler may be off. 7.92x57mm Mauser is highlighted below.

Factory loads

Verification

Being verified

Advertised FPS, energy, and BC are withheld until loads clear verification.

Suitable powders

18 reloading powders listed for 7.92x57mm Mauser, fastest to slowest. Cross-reference in the finder →

Reloading costestimate cost per round vs factory

Estimate your cost per round and how it compares to factory. Inputs are yours — nothing is stored.

Cost estimate only — not load data. Charge weight is your input; follow published manuals for safe charges.

Firearms chambered in 7.92x57mm Mauser

12 models in the database chamber 7.92x57mm Mauser. Browse all →

Serbian State Arsenals M76 7.92mm Mauser 21.7-inchMaadi Hakim 7.92x57mm 23.6-inch LateEgyptian State Arsenals Hakim 8mm Mauser 25-inchMaadi Hakim 7.92x57mm 23.6-inchFabrique Nationale FN Model 1949 7.92x57mm 23.2-inch EgyptianMauser Volkssturmkarabiner VK 98Gustloff Werke Kar 98k Gustloff Volkssturmgewehr 8x57mm 21.6-inchWalther Karabiner 43 SniperGerman War Ministry G43 7.92mm Mauser 22-inchKrieghoff FG42 8x57mm (Paratrooper)Various German State Arsenals Fallschirmjäger-Gewehr (FG) 42 2nd PatternVarious German State Arsenals Gewehr 43

Lineage

Immediate parent
Root — no documented parent
Direct descendants (4)
Family TreeOpen 7.92x57mm Mauser in the interactive cartridge family tree

Connected reference

History

The 7.92x57mm Mauser (8mm Mauser, 8x57 IS) was the standard German military rifle cartridge from 1888 through 1945, serving in both World Wars and countless conflicts worldwide. Originally introduced as the 7.92x57J (J-bore, .318" groove diameter), it was upgraded in 1905 to the IS (Infanterie-Spitzgeschoss) specification — a spitzer bullet requiring .323" groove diameter — which became the definitive version. The cartridge powered the Gewehr 98, Karabiner 98k, MG 08 machine gun, and the MG 42. Post-war, vast quantities of 8mm Mauser surplus rifles entered the commercial market, and the cartridge continues in production for hunting across Europe, Africa, and the Middle East.

FAQs

What twist rate does 7.92x57mm Mauser use?
7.92x57mm Mauser typically uses a 1:9.45 twist rate.
What bullet diameter is 7.92x57mm Mauser?
7.92x57mm Mauser uses a 0.3236″ (8.22 mm) diameter bullet.
Is 7.92x57mm Mauser still in production?
7.92x57mm Mauser is active; typical availability is common.
What is 7.92x57mm Mauser used for?
7.92x57mm Mauser is primarily used for military, hunting.
What are the best powders for 7.92x57mm Mauser?
Reloading powders commonly listed for 7.92x57mm Mauser include N110, N120, Norma 201, N130, among 18 suitable options.

Sources & provenance

Data & sources. Specs compiled from the Lindcott Armory reference; availability counted from 25 live factory loads; the trajectory is modeled (point-mass), not measured. See methodology. Spotted an error? Report it →